KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Eject (Open/Close), Play, Next

German translation: Auswerfen (?fnen/Schlie?n), Spielen, N?hster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eject (Open/Close), Play, Next
German translation:Auswerfen (?fnen/Schlie?n), Spielen, N?hster
Entered by: radak

11:22 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CD-Rom Driver
English term or phrase: Eject (Open/Close), Play, Next
In CD-Rom driver buttons, how do you use the following in German?
Eject (Open / Close)
Play
Next
radak
Auswerfen (Öffnen/Schließen), Spielen, Nächster
Explanation:
Wenn es Buttons für einen CD-Spieler sind, bieten sich natürlich eine Reihe von (kombinierbaren) Optionen:

Öffnen/Schließen oder Auf/Zu
Spielen, Abspielen, und Play
Nächster Titel, Weiter

Mein persönlicher Favorit wäre folgende Kombination:
Auf/zu
Play
Nächster Titel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \'offizielle\' Übersetzung (Microsoft-CD-Player) bliebe noch nachzutragen:

Auswerfen, Wiedergabe und nächster Titel.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Auswerfen (Öffnen/Schließen), Spielen, Nächster
Klaus Herrmann
5 +2siehe unten
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Auswerfen (Öffnen/Schließen), Spielen, Nächster


Explanation:
Wenn es Buttons für einen CD-Spieler sind, bieten sich natürlich eine Reihe von (kombinierbaren) Optionen:

Öffnen/Schließen oder Auf/Zu
Spielen, Abspielen, und Play
Nächster Titel, Weiter

Mein persönlicher Favorit wäre folgende Kombination:
Auf/zu
Play
Nächster Titel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \'offizielle\' Übersetzung (Microsoft-CD-Player) bliebe noch nachzutragen:

Auswerfen, Wiedergabe und nächster Titel.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
12 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siehe unten


Explanation:
Auswerfen (Auf / Zu)
Wiedergabe
Vor (FWD)

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: um nicht ganz beim Englischen zu bleiben - die übliche große Frage in diesem Bereich...
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: "FWD" is not the same as "Next" - at last not on my CD player. It has both (though with symbols only). "FWD" would be the one that spaces forward within a track, "Next" woudl be the one that jumps to the next track.
1 hr