KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stripping system

German translation: Abziehsystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripping system
German translation:Abziehsystem
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:34 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stripping system
"have an effizient Stripping System to reduce bottoms"

explanation: part of the equipment of a barge used for oil transport
exactart
Austria
See explanation
Explanation:
I don't have a reliable translation for you, but maybe my explanation can help you and others find the right words. In furniture refinishing a stripping agent is used to remove the old finish/paint. In German it is referred to as Abbeizmittel. The process is abtragen, abstreifen, abziehen. In the case of your oil tanker, I assume they use a chemical agent (or even mechanical means such as scraping) to remove some of the built-up and hardened oil on the bottom. Thus reduce the bottom is removing some of the hardened oil on the bottom so that the layer is less thick. One possible suggestion: Abziehsystem.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation
Kim Metzger
1nur Vermutungen, keine Übersetzung!Charlotte Blank


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nur Vermutungen, keine Übersetzung!


Explanation:
Bei Eurodicautom steht unter "stripping" (u.a:) Abtreibung, Austreiben, Abtrieb, alles bezogen auf angewandte Chemie/Destillation.
In der anderen Ref. (Öltanker) gibt es getrennte Haupt- und stripping-Pumpsysteme. Offenbar soll mit der stripping-Pumpe die Bildung von Bodenrückständen verhindert werden.

Vielleicht könnte man den Ausdruck einfach englisch stehen lassen?

Viel Erfolg!



    www.solent.ac.uk/licos/Models/Models/Chemical/Chemical.htm#Crude Oil Washing System
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I don't have a reliable translation for you, but maybe my explanation can help you and others find the right words. In furniture refinishing a stripping agent is used to remove the old finish/paint. In German it is referred to as Abbeizmittel. The process is abtragen, abstreifen, abziehen. In the case of your oil tanker, I assume they use a chemical agent (or even mechanical means such as scraping) to remove some of the built-up and hardened oil on the bottom. Thus reduce the bottom is removing some of the hardened oil on the bottom so that the layer is less thick. One possible suggestion: Abziehsystem.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598