KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bunker boom

German translation: Bunkerausleger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunker boom
German translation:Bunkerausleger
Entered by: hschl

13:39 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bunker boom
equipment of a barge for oil transports: for black products:
"bunker boom for handling of the cargo hoses"
exactart
Austria
Bunkerausleger
Explanation:
bunkern wird auch im Deutschen verwendet
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bunkerauslegerhschl
2Ausleger eines Krans
danilingua


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bunkerausleger


Explanation:
bunkern wird auch im Deutschen verwendet

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausleger eines Krans


Explanation:
'boom' kann der Ausleger eines Kranes sein. 'Bunker' ist auch im Deutschen ein Ort, wo Dinge eingelagert werden

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54