KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

port risers

German translation: Backbordsteigleitung


13:45 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: port risers
the contractor is responsible that his staff wears the required protection when entering the Port Risers
exactart
Austria
German translation:Backbordsteigleitung
Explanation:
I would put this into more understandable English by saying

port-side risers

that is, the risers on the port side of a ship.

See the link for an English reference.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Backbordsteigleitung
jccantrell
3See detailUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backbordsteigleitung


Explanation:
I would put this into more understandable English by saying

port-side risers

that is, the risers on the port side of a ship.

See the link for an English reference.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Motomom/LHDEAWS103
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See detail


Explanation:
The context is simply too vague to come up with any more than a guess.

It sounds to me like this pertains to a ship, so port might very well be Backbord. Since the contractor's staff can enter the risers, it would stand to reason that this is some sort of a shaft or soffit (IOW, a structure large enough to accommodate a human body).


Port = Backbord (ship)

Riser = Aufstiegsschacht, Steigschacht
riser (ship) = Decksunterzug
per Ernst

My guess would be that this might be something like
backbordseitiger Aufstiegsschacht (Backbordaufstiegsschaft, etc.) or
backbordseitiger Decksunterzug
but it's simply impossible to say without further context.

Hope it helps a bit...



    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505