KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

camouflage

German translation: Verdeckung oder Verschönerung


10:51 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: camouflage
Academic record (B.A./B.Sc. of Civil Engineering). One of the subjects is called "camouflage".
tet
German translation:Verdeckung oder Verschönerung
Explanation:
This is only a guess, but with the other subjects, it might have to do with how well an engineer can hide the less than beautiful aspects of a project.

For example, here in the USA, people find the towers used for the antennas at cell telephone sites objectionable. As a result, I have seen cell towers in Southern California that are disguised to look like palm trees! Up close, easy to spot as fakes, but from a distance, easy to overlook.

Perhaps something like that is at work here in this case.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation seems to make sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Camouflage / Tarnung / Täuschung / Irreführung / Verschleierung
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 -1Verdeckung oder Verschönerung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Camouflage / Tarnung / Täuschung / Irreführung / Verschleierung


Explanation:
Und noch dazu:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)


Definition a method of achieving confidentiality in which the existence of sensitive information is hidden by embedding it in irrelevant data.A secrecy system in which the existence of protected data is hidden by embedding the data in some other,irrelevant data

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(1)
TERM concealment system

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(2)
TERM camouflage

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar


Definition Verwendung unsichtbarer Tinte,Einbetten von Nachrichten in einen belanglosen Text,auch in einen verschlüsselten Text

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(1)
TERM System zur Verschleierung der Daten

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar




    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=camouflage&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 min

agree  ovid: pretty much sums it up ...ovid
2 mins
  -> Danke an Sie beide....

neutral  Steffen Walter: but in the context of civil engineering? Doubtful.
6 mins
  -> Etwas anders gibt's nicht, ich plädierte für Camouflage.

agree  xxxlefki
9 mins
  -> Danke auch....

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr
  -> Danke brute und guten Tag

agree  Veronica La Falce: Ich würde auch Camouflage unübersetzt lassen...
7 hrs
  -> Danke -:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verdeckung oder Verschönerung


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but with the other subjects, it might have to do with how well an engineer can hide the less than beautiful aspects of a project.

For example, here in the USA, people find the towers used for the antennas at cell telephone sites objectionable. As a result, I have seen cell towers in Southern California that are disguised to look like palm trees! Up close, easy to spot as fakes, but from a distance, easy to overlook.

Perhaps something like that is at work here in this case.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation seems to make sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich bin damit überhaupt nicht einverstanden, sogar in der Kosmetikbranche - wo es der Verschönerung dient - ist von Camouflage die Rede.
12 hrs