KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cord-set plug

German translation: Kabel mit Stecker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord-set plug
German translation:Kabel mit Stecker
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

10:46 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cord-set plug
IF A CORD-SET PLUG NEEDS TO BE CHANGED, IT MUST BE DONE BY A QUALIFIED PERSON IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS SECTION AND THE ELECTRICAL CODE OF THE INSTALLATION LOCALITY
Gitta Schlemme
Kabel mit Stecker
Explanation:
Wenn der Austausch des Kabels mit Stecker notwendig wird...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kabel mit Stecker
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1Stecker mit Kabelcosker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kabel mit Stecker


Explanation:
Wenn der Austausch des Kabels mit Stecker notwendig wird...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Paßt. ;)
18 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: ... braucht man einen Serviceman fuer 100 E
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stecker mit Kabel


Explanation:
if it is the plug that needs to be changed, it surely should be the Stecker or could one even call it a 'Kabelstecker'????

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: mostly the cord and plug cannot be disassembled today, so you need to change both cord AND plug, and for this purpose it is necessary to open the device - this should be done only by a service technician, and this ist here the case
15 mins
  -> agree that they are joined, but still think it is the Stecker that is the main part

agree  Sabine Cane
20 mins