KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dedicated transport

German translation: sach-/zweckgebundener Transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated transport
German translation:sach-/zweckgebundener Transport
Entered by: Jerzy Czopik

12:50 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dedicated transport
"As from the effective date of the voluntary commitments undertaken by the loading and transporting enterprises resp. introduction of "dedicated transports"

this frase refers to: "have tie-in nozzles for each compartment in conformity with draft standard DIN 26060"

the whole thing describes requirment when making available a barge for oil and petrochemical products
alexander knstl
sach-/zweckgebundener Transport
Explanation:
eine etwas andere Art, dasselbe auszudrücken, was Alison meint
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sach-/zweckgebundener Transport
Jerzy Czopik
4Zuordnungstransportexxxbrute
4Transport einer bestimmten Sache bzw. eines bestimmten Gutes
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transport einer bestimmten Sache bzw. eines bestimmten Gutes


Explanation:
Es heißt nur, daß nur ein Gegenstand/Stoff mit dem jeweiligen Transportmittel transportiert wird.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuordnungstransporte


Explanation:
"Vom Tage des Inkrafttretens der freiwillig übernommenen Verpflichtungen durch die disponierenden Transportunternehmen, resp. Einführung " von zugeordneten Transporten "

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sach-/zweckgebundener Transport


Explanation:
eine etwas andere Art, dasselbe auszudrücken, was Alison meint

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cosker
24 mins