KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Browse...

German translation: Durchsuchen


14:44 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Comp.
English term or phrase: Browse...
Suche den passenden Ausdruck für den Button "Browse" bei einem Online-Formular. Also, man klickt auf "Browse", um diverse Dateien anzuheften.
Harald
German translation:Durchsuchen
Explanation:
Von Microsoft verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Glossaries:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Na logisch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Durchsuchen
Endre Both
4 +5durchsuchen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Durchsuchen


Explanation:
Von Microsoft verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Glossaries:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Na logisch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Jerzy Czopik
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  hschl
4 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Pee Eff
9 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
durchsuchen


Explanation:
Oder auch: durchlaufen, öffnen, navigieren, durchwandern, blättern

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: durchsuchen
2 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 mins

agree  ovid: navigieren ... ms hat nicht immer recht ... ovid
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins