KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

especially "outlet box"

German translation: Steckdosengehäuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlet box
German translation:Steckdosengehäuse
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:05 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / instruction manual
English term or phrase: especially "outlet box"
This is from the grounding instructions of a device. I don't know what the outlet box might be

1) Grounding Pin
2) Grounded Outlets
3) Grounded Outlet Box
4) No Grounding Pin
5) Ungrounded Outlet Box
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Steckdosengehäuse
Explanation:
Check out the following link:
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Steckdose
Kim Metzger
3Steckdosengehäuse
Evi Wollinger
3Steckdosengehäuse?Charlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steckdose


Explanation:
grounding is Erde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erdung rather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausgang. Eli please check out this dictionary.

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/Welcome?OpenForm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: yes ... especially in the us there are two-pronged (ungrounded) and three-pronged (grounded) outlets ... ovid
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steckdosengehäuse?


Explanation:
Könnte es ein Gehäuse für den Stromanschluss sein, geerdet und nicht geerdet?

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steckdosengehäuse


Explanation:
Check out the following link:


    Reference: http://www.unicomlink.com/products/fiber_optic/fiber_optic_o...
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot