KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pump flow

German translation: pumpenvorlauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump flow
German translation:pumpenvorlauf
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

22:42 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heating
English term or phrase: pump flow
"Where should I mount the pump flow or return pipe?"
I've seen this in other contexts where flow = the flow of water in the pipes - but not as a part of a heating pump that is to be mounted somewhere! Can anyone help? Thanks in advance!
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Pumpenvorlauf, Pumpenrücklauf
Explanation:
Pumpenvorlauf - dies ist die Förderseite oder Ausströmseite

Pumpenrücklauf - dies ist die Saugseiten, bzw. Rückflussseite
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pumpenvorlauf, Pumpenrücklauf
Hans-Henning Judek
2Pumpendruckstutzen
Jerzy Czopik
1Vorlaufpumpentext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pumpendruckstutzen


Explanation:
Pumpenauslauf(stutzen) würde mir aus Ihrem Kontext einigeremaßen passen. as andere wäre dann "Pumpenrücklauf"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heißen sollte es \"Das andere\" natürlich...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vorlaufpumpe


Explanation:
A wild guess — http://dict.leo.org/ has:

flow pump [tech.]
die Vorlaufpumpe

return flow pump [tech.]
die Rücklaufpumpe

(Somehow it looks to me like there might be something wrong with the source sentence — but that's just another guess.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pumpenvorlauf, Pumpenrücklauf


Explanation:
Pumpenvorlauf - dies ist die Förderseite oder Ausströmseite

Pumpenrücklauf - dies ist die Saugseiten, bzw. Rückflussseite


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    Reference: http://www.zentralheizung.de/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: deckt sich mit meinen Vermutungen...
4 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs