KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

imagesetting (film)

German translation: belichten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imagesetting (film)
German translation:belichten
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:18 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: imagesetting (film)
printing
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
belichten
Explanation:
An imagesetter is translated as Belichter in my information technology and media dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Belichtung

See site below

http://www2.hdm-stuttgart.de/printing-green/dc2-stit.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belichten
Kim Metzger
4Bildsetzen?Warner Heinz
4"Framing"xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Framing"


Explanation:
Picture-Composition!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belichten


Explanation:
An imagesetter is translated as Belichter in my information technology and media dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Belichtung

See site below

http://www2.hdm-stuttgart.de/printing-green/dc2-stit.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: belichten, Belichtung, or Film für Belichter, depending on what we're actually looking for...
5 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildsetzen?


Explanation:
Im Unterschied zu Typesetting = Schriftsetzen ist Imagesetting = Bildsetzen, wobei meines Wissens z.B. im Zeitungswesen etc Bilder in die "text holes" eingefugt werden. "Belichten" erscheint mir nicht so ganz richtig, doch beuge ich mich der Mehrheit...

Warner Heinz
PRO pts in pair: 15