KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Tagliabue Closed Cup (TCC)

German translation: geschlossener Tagliabue-Tiegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tagliabue Closed Cup
German translation:geschlossener Tagliabue-Tiegel
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

19:03 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Material Safety
English term or phrase: Tagliabue Closed Cup (TCC)
Method for measuring the flash point of materials
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Tagliague-Tiegel
Explanation:
oder: geschlossener Flammplunktprüfer nach Tagliabue (Kucera)
Selected response from:

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tagliague-TiegelDetlef Eberwein
4PM = MessmethodeIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PM = Messmethode


Explanation:
Just a hint:
Perhaps the reference link can help you finding the right term.

Simply translated I would call it

Flammpunkt-Messmethode and add in brackets (TCC - Tagliabue Closed Cup)

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ferrotec-europe.de/pdf/si/emg6xx.de.pdf
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tagliague-Tiegel


Explanation:
oder: geschlossener Flammplunktprüfer nach Tagliabue (Kucera)

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks!