KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GMT (as opposed to DMT)

German translation: Allgemeine Timing-Formel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GTF
German translation:Allgemeine Timing-Formel
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

19:39 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic card instructions
English term or phrase: GMT (as opposed to DMT)
GMT = general timing formula

for graphic cards. Is there an established transaltion?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Allgemeine Timing-Formel
Explanation:
...schlägt Dell vor, und ich wäre eindeutig dafür. Ich fürchte aber, dass es oft nicht übersetzt wird.

Die Abkürzung ist aber GTF, nicht GMT :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:50:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eli, go to sleep 0:00 GMT at the latest :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I've come across the same link too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Allgemeine Timing-Formel
Endre Both
4Decreed Moscow TimeIngrid Grzeszik
4GMT, WeltzeitCharlotte Blank


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GMT, Weltzeit


Explanation:
offenbar bleibt es meist dabei.

Zuerst muss man überlegen, ob man die Rechneruhr (CMOS) auf lokale Zeit oder GMT (Greenwich Mean Time, Universal Time) setzen will.

GMT: Greenwich Mean Time (Weltzeit, wie UT)

(Kleine Zusatzfrage: was ist DMT? "Discrete Multitone Modulation (benutzt bei ADSL)"?)
)



    Reference: http://sdb.suse.de/de/sdb/html/date_clock.html
    Reference: http://www.shamrock.de/dfu/index.htm?dfuabk.htm#d
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
sorrz, but zou haven't read the question correctly
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorrz, but zou haven't read the question correctly

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreed Moscow Time


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
sorry, that's not about time
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, that's not about time

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allgemeine Timing-Formel


Explanation:
...schlägt Dell vor, und ich wäre eindeutig dafür. Ich fürchte aber, dass es oft nicht übersetzt wird.

Die Abkürzung ist aber GTF, nicht GMT :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:50:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eli, go to sleep 0:00 GMT at the latest :-)


    Reference: http://docs.euro.dell.com/docs/video/p33898/ge/usage.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I've come across the same link too