KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

closed captioning

German translation: Closed Captioning


20:16 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic card instructions
English term or phrase: closed captioning
if your system supports closed captioning, check this box to activate it

Several more relevant examples might be found on the web
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Closed Captioning
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Closed Captioningntext
5Verborgene Untertitel
Patrick Mueller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Closed Captioning


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=closed+captioning+&hl=de&lr=la...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Wird nicht übersetzt, da es das in Europa ohnehin nicht gibt.
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verborgene Untertitel


Explanation:
sorry, but I ran several WinTV applications in German which emplyed this term and it is in use. Especially with computer hardware, you're not limited to what is on the German market.

just one reference:
www.forum-wf.de/gehoerlose/tv/tabaluga/tabaluga.htm

Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish