KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wallpaper

German translation: Hintergrund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wallpaper
German translation:Hintergrund
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:20 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wallpaper
the standard windows term please
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Hintergrund
Explanation:
just checked my properties on my Windows ME
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Hintergrund
Lydia Molea
4Tapete
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Hintergrund


Explanation:
just checked my properties on my Windows ME

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Endre Both: Bildschirmhintergrund.
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrick Mueller: Hintergrund. No doubt.
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Hintergrund einfach...
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kralicky
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapete


Explanation:
Should work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathi Stock: Kim...not with Windows...on all other cases..yes :)
35 mins