KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

scheduler

German translation: Scheduler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduler
German translation:Scheduler
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

20:24 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scheduler
scheduler for pre-set recordings

This is one of the features of the graphic card
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Scheduler
Explanation:
Ich würde es so lassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:

Zeitplaner
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
thanks, I couldn't go fot timer because it seems to be used for a different feature in the text (a part that was translated before)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Scheduler
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Timerfunktion
Endre Both
4Verteiler
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scheduler


Explanation:
Ich würde es so lassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder auch:

Zeitplaner

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
thanks, I couldn't go fot timer because it seems to be used for a different feature in the text (a part that was translated before)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller: Scheduler, Planer, Zeitplaner. Diese Termini sind verbreitet, und es handelt sich um en Programm, nicht um ein OS.
18 mins
  -> Der englische Begriff sollte in einem solchen Kontext beibehalten werden.

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
12 hrs
  -> Danke auch -:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verteiler


Explanation:
According to my MS Computer Lexikon a Verteiler (scheduler) is ein Betriebssytem, der Programme (Tasks) startet und beendet, parallel ausgeführte Prozesse verwaltet

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: dies ist kein Betriebssystem, sondern ein kleines Programm, wie Microsoft Task Scheduler
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Timerfunktion


Explanation:
... für vorprogrammierte Aufnahmen

So heißt das seit den seligen VHS-Zeiten.

Allerdings ist die weitere Erklärung (für vorprogrammierte Aufnahmen) erforderlich, da es bei Grafikkarten (im Gegensatz zum guten alten Videorecorder) zu Verwechslungen kommen kann.


    Reference: http://www.precon.com/sat/receiver/digitalreceiver_hyundai_h...
    Reference: http://www.golem.de/0108/15650.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ist sicherlich mehr verständlich, als scheduler
34 mins