KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bundled

German translation: XXX ist im Programmpaket von XYZ Serie, Version abc, enthalten


20:28 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bundled
xxx is a software bundled with abc edition of xyz-series

These are all software names
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:XXX ist im Programmpaket von XYZ Serie, Version abc, enthalten
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks to your suggestion, I came up with "mitgeliefert", which I think is used a lot in such technical texts
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5XXX ist im Programmpaket von XYZ Serie, Version abc, enthalten
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2gebündeltntext
4 +1beigelegt / liegt bei
Endre Both


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gebündelt


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.entwickler.com/news/2002/01/4991/news.shtml
    Reference: http://www.intern.de/99/26/02.shtml
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
XXX ist im Programmpaket von XYZ Serie, Version abc, enthalten


Explanation:
an idea

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks to your suggestion, I came up with "mitgeliefert", which I think is used a lot in such technical texts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins
  -> thank U!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> thank U!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thank U!

agree  Kathi Stock: würde ich auch so sagen
14 hrs
  -> thank U!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: ja, oder xxxx liegt dem Programmpaket xyz bei.
16 hrs
  -> thank U!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beigelegt / liegt bei


Explanation:
xxx liegt xyz bei. Noch 'ne Variante neben Andrzejs Lösung.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins