KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

minimize

German translation: minimieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimize
German translation:minimieren
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:46 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: minimize
one of the three buttons of an application
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
minimieren
Explanation:
if it is still windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is the standard microsoft term
Selected response from:

Petra Winter
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also to those who have confirmed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minimieren
Petra Winter
4Verkleinern
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkleinern


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimieren


Explanation:
if it is still windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is the standard microsoft term

Petra Winter
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thanks a lot, also to those who have confirmed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Mueller
1 min

agree  Endre Both: Microsoft Glossary confirms.
9 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
12 hrs