KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Hardware

cusp

German translation: Grenze


20:59 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / graphic card instructions
English term or phrase: cusp
Each file of the one continuous
recording ends at the cusp of a hard drive segment.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Grenze
Explanation:
...ist das Einzige, was für mich hier halbwegs einen Sinn ergibt.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
logisch klingt's auf jeden Fall
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Umkehrpunkt
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Grenze
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umkehrpunkt


Explanation:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (=AU)
- Mathematics(=MA)


Definition pattern in which two parts of a curve meet in a common point

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dict,AGARD,1980
(1)
TERM cusp

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dict,AGARD,1980

Note {DOM} Communications:Radio transmission:Antennae,in mathematics,used to describe the performance of directional antennas



(1)
TERM Rückkehrpunkt

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dict,AGARD,1980

Note {DOM} Kommunikationen:Radioübertragung:Antennen
(2)
TERM Umkehrpunkt

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dict,AGARD,1980

Note {DOM} Kommunikationen:Radioübertragung:Antennen




    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: Gipfel einer Kurve in tecnologix.net
2 hrs
  -> Danke -:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grenze


Explanation:
...ist das Einzige, was für mich hier halbwegs einen Sinn ergibt.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
logisch klingt's auf jeden Fall




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter