KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

N.O.S.

German translation: n.a.g.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N.O.S.
German translation:n.a.g.
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

21:20 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Material Safety
English term or phrase: N.O.S.
Appears in Material Safety Data Sheet as: Alcohol, N.O.S. (Ethyl Alcohol); 3; UN1987; Packing Group III
Friedrich Reinold
United States
n.a.g.
Explanation:
please see the reference below. It's a pdf but no selection is possible

flammable liquid, N.O.S. (contains ethanol)

entzündbarer flüssiger Stoff, n.a.g. (enthält Ethanol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a search for n.a.g. and ethanol confirms this statement
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5n.a.g.
Elvira Stoianov
4alcohol, if not otherwise specified ethyl alcohol
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1ohne nähere Angabentext
4 -1S. below
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
S. below


Explanation:


NOS Nitric Oxide Synthase
NOS Nitrous Oxide Systems
NOS No Organism Seen (medical/microbiology reference)
NOS Non-Organic Substance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 21:42:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn Norbert recht hat, wäre dann die Übersetzung:

Keine (näheren) Angaben


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: I think NOS stands for Not Otherwise Specified here: http://www.michigan.gov/msp/1,1607,7-123-1593_3536_6249-1613...
4 mins
  -> Es ist immer das Problem mit den Akronymen ;-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne nähere Angabe


Explanation:
(1)
ABBREV nes
(2)
ABBREV nos
(3)
ABBREV nei
(4)
TERM not elsewhere specified
(5)
TERM not otherwise specified
(6)
TERM not elsewhere identified


(1)
ABBREV ANG
(2)
ABBREV A.N.G.
(3)
ABBREV N.A.G.
(4)
ABBREV A.N.A.
(5)
ABBREV ONA
(6)
ABBREV n.n.b.
(7)
TERM anderweitig nicht genannt
(8)
TERM nicht anderweitig genannt
(9)
TERM anderweitig nicht angeführt
(10)
TERM ohne nähere Angabe
(11)
TERM nicht näher bestimmt



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald: Siehe auch http://www.orcbs.msu.edu/newhazard/wastemanualdocs/10formcom...
39 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol, if not otherwise specified ethyl alcohol


Explanation:
Alkohol, wenn nicht anders angegeben Aethylalkohol;
Meines Erachtens sind das erste Komma und dann das Semikolon entscheidend.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n.a.g.


Explanation:
please see the reference below. It's a pdf but no selection is possible

flammable liquid, N.O.S. (contains ethanol)

entzündbarer flüssiger Stoff, n.a.g. (enthält Ethanol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a search for n.a.g. and ethanol confirms this statement


    Reference: http://www.hedinger.de/bilder/6/Seifenloesung_Boutron_Boudet...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thank you!