KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

task manager

German translation: Schaltfläche


04:30 May 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MS windows terminology
English term or phrase: task manager
I don't remember the exact term in either language.
What I need is the name of the "thing" that is displayed in the taskbar when an application is running. When you right click on this, you get a popup menu to minimize, restore, close, move, etc, the application
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Schaltfläche
Explanation:
"Sie öffnen ein minimiertes Fenster, indem Sie auf der Taskleiste auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche klicken.
Um den ursprünglichen Zustand der Fenster wiederherzustellen, klicken Sie mit der rechten Maustaste auf einen freien Bereich auf der Taskleiste und klicken dann auf Alles minimieren rückgängig machen."

This is the thing in the task bar - it has a Schaltfläche representing each running aplication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The quote is from Windows Hilfe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual question content \"Task Manager\" seems to be confusing. Patrick correctly explains that this is a background application. But this isn´t what the text of the content refers to. It refers to the task bar and it´s thingies (I can´t remember either what they are called in English).

A better quote from Win98 Hilfe:

\"So schließen Sie ein minimiertes Fenster

Klicken Sie mit der rechten Maustaste auf die Schaltfläche des Fensters auf der Taskleiste.

Klicken Sie auf Schließen.\"

Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for any misunderstandings. I don't think symbol fits here, because it's used more for icons, and I think they would refer to the little things used for quick-starting the application from the toolbar. I'll go for Schaltfl'che, because it's safer and it can be understood from the context (where they called it a tab, but I know this surely isn't right in this context)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SchaltflächeChris Rowson
5 +1Der Taskmanager / Windows-Taskmanager
Patrick Mueller
4Symbol
jccantrell
4 -1Task-Manager
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Taskmanager / Windows-Taskmanager


Explanation:
Is the standard term.

If you start-run 'taskman' on a German Windows OS >95 it brings up a window titled 'tasks'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected and jccantrell is right. I didn\'t read thorougly.
Eli is looking for \"Icon/Symbol auf der Taskleiste\".


Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

disagree  Manfred Mondt: eli wants the symbol representing a running task
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Symbol


Explanation:
From the MS glossary for XP, I find:

Show Office Clipboard Icon on Taskbar:
Office-Zwischenablagensymbol auf Taskleiste anzeigen

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Mueller: The taskbar is what you usually find between the the quickstart-panel and the system tray at the bottom of your screen. The taskmanager is a background application.
13 mins
  -> read eli's description again, task manager was just his starting point

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Patrick
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Task-Manager


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: eli does not want a tranlation for task master, but for the symbol representing a running task.
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schaltfläche


Explanation:
"Sie öffnen ein minimiertes Fenster, indem Sie auf der Taskleiste auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche klicken.
Um den ursprünglichen Zustand der Fenster wiederherzustellen, klicken Sie mit der rechten Maustaste auf einen freien Bereich auf der Taskleiste und klicken dann auf Alles minimieren rückgängig machen."

This is the thing in the task bar - it has a Schaltfläche representing each running aplication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The quote is from Windows Hilfe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual question content \"Task Manager\" seems to be confusing. Patrick correctly explains that this is a background application. But this isn´t what the text of the content refers to. It refers to the task bar and it´s thingies (I can´t remember either what they are called in English).

A better quote from Win98 Hilfe:

\"So schließen Sie ein minimiertes Fenster

Klicken Sie mit der rechten Maustaste auf die Schaltfläche des Fensters auf der Taskleiste.

Klicken Sie auf Schließen.\"




    My PC
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for any misunderstandings. I don't think symbol fits here, because it's used more for icons, and I think they would refer to the little things used for quick-starting the application from the toolbar. I'll go for Schaltfl'che, because it's safer and it can be understood from the context (where they called it a tab, but I know this surely isn't right in this context)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Mueller: Taskleiste = taskbar, task-manager = (Windows) Taskmanager
2 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Patrick
33 mins
  -> I agree too. Eli is asking what the thing in the taskbar is which gives the pop-up window with min. etc. option. My Win98 Hilfe says the Schaltfläche in der Taskleiste does this.

agree  Endre Both: Ja.
3 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
7 hrs