KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Eye-catching and stream line graphics interface.

German translation: Attraktive und elegante [benutzerfreundliche] grafische Oberfläche


04:51 May 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic card instructions
English term or phrase: Eye-catching and stream line graphics interface.
Anyone with some bright ideas out there?

This is one of the features of a graphic card
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Attraktive und elegante [benutzerfreundliche] grafische Oberfläche
Explanation:
That would be my educated guess, though the use of the English language in the source text strikes me as odd.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all, i've made a sentence from all your suggestions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Attraktive und elegante [benutzerfreundliche] grafische Oberflächentext
4optisch ansprechendes
Patrick Mueller


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optisch ansprechendes


Explanation:
ergonomisches Interface /

optisch ansprechende und ergonomische grafische Bediener-Schnittstelle.

Hundreds of Google results for "Bediener Schnitstelle", yet I prefer plain 'interface'.
Forced German translations often sound unappealing to the clientel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 05:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Benutzer-Schnittstelle\" is common for GUI (graphic user interface)

Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attraktive und elegante [benutzerfreundliche] grafische Oberfläche


Explanation:
That would be my educated guess, though the use of the English language in the source text strikes me as odd.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
thanks to all, i've made a sentence from all your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: den englischen Text finde ich auch merkwüdig.
20 mins

agree  Patrick Mueller: 'Attraktiv' is much better. Yet I like "ergonomisches Interface". The source text conversion of "streamline" (used as adjective) does not seem very offensive to me.
52 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs