KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

resilient polyester paint finish

German translation: widerstandsfähige Polyesterlackierung


14:46 May 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: resilient polyester paint finish
Hi all,
I am still busy with my blanket bars. It's getting a bit to technical for me. Can someone please help me with the following?
"The new bars are manufactured with a resilient polyester paint finish."

Does that mean: Elastische Polyesterlackierung?

Another term is:

pre-glued steel bars

Any suggestion for a German word for pre-glued?

Many Thanks to you!!
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
German translation:widerstandsfähige Polyesterlackierung
Explanation:
may be more, what they want to stress.
For "pre-glued" you could use "vorverleimte", if they are actually glued together,
or "vorgeleimte", if they have the glue applied to them in preparation for future joining together.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Hi,
thanks for your help!
In fact the steel bars have the glue applied to them in preparation for future joining in a heated press. I have discussed it with my client. So, we agreed on "vorgeleimt"

Regards, Silvia

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polyesterlackierung mit guter/dauerhafter Farbbeständigkeit
Andrea Kopf
4 +1..dauerhaften Lackierung auf Polyestergrundlage.xxxDr.G.MD
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4widerstandsfähige Polyesterlackierung
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..dauerhaften Lackierung auf Polyestergrundlage.


Explanation:
resilient > abweisend, elastisch macht wenig sinn, gemeint ist wohl ehr die Beständigkeit, Werthaltigkeit dieses Polyesteranstrichs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-glued: sorry, erst jetzt gesehen - vielleicht i.S. von vorlackiert, vorgestrichen ??

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Elastisch macht durchaus Sinn, wenn gemeint ist, dass die Lackierung Witterungseinflüsse "mitmacht" und nicht brüchig wird.
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widerstandsfähige Polyesterlackierung


Explanation:
may be more, what they want to stress.
For "pre-glued" you could use "vorverleimte", if they are actually glued together,
or "vorgeleimte", if they have the glue applied to them in preparation for future joining together.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Hi,
thanks for your help!
In fact the steel bars have the glue applied to them in preparation for future joining in a heated press. I have discussed it with my client. So, we agreed on "vorgeleimt"

Regards, Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: have you ever seen "(vor)ge(ver)leimte Stahlstäbe"?
27 mins
  -> no, I havn't; but what is worse: give an hitherto inexistent meaning to glue, or suspect that even steel bars can be "vorgeleimt"?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polyesterlackierung mit guter/dauerhafter Farbbeständigkeit


Explanation:
Siehe u. g. Referenz.

Strapazierfähig ist auch eine Möglichkeit, wohingegen wetterfest nicht alle widrigen Einflüsse von außen abdeckt.

Polyesterlackierung können sie auch mit Kunststoffbeschichtung widergeben.

Grüße,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sie\" sollte natürlich \"Sie\" heißen!


    Reference: http://www.mueller-alu.de/body/ratgeber.htm
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "mit hoher Beständigkeit/Haltbarkeit" reicht aus
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Die neuen Stäbe werden mit einer elastischen Polyester-Farbschicht überzogen"
pre-glued steel bars = laminierten Stahlstäben?



xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165