KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

valet

German translation: Stummer Heinrich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valet
German translation:Stummer Heinrich
Entered by: schmurr

13:55 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal bending
English term or phrase: valet
seems to be a type of bendable lamp foot
schmurr
Stummer Diener
Explanation:
I had a look around on the net but couldn't find anything that would link
"valet" with lamps or a lamp foot.
What I came across quite frequently, however, was a "valet" as in "Stummer Diener" - one of these stands for the 'perfect gentleman' (comes in all shapes and sizes), where you can neatly put suit, tie and accessories away on for the night. Just a suggestion.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Gern würde ich Herrn Dr. Rentsch einen Spaßpunkt geben für seinen aus Metall gebogenen Kammerdiener, der den Parkdienst versieht…
Ich hatte auch gleich an den Stummen Heinrich gedacht, war aber so dumm, auf meine Kollegin zu hören, weil es in den folgenden Zeilen um Lampen geht…
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Valet Parking
danilingua
4KammerdienerxxxDr.G.MD
4Stummer Diener
pschmitt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stummer Diener


Explanation:
I had a look around on the net but couldn't find anything that would link
"valet" with lamps or a lamp foot.
What I came across quite frequently, however, was a "valet" as in "Stummer Diener" - one of these stands for the 'perfect gentleman' (comes in all shapes and sizes), where you can neatly put suit, tie and accessories away on for the night. Just a suggestion.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Gern würde ich Herrn Dr. Rentsch einen Spaßpunkt geben für seinen aus Metall gebogenen Kammerdiener, der den Parkdienst versieht…
Ich hatte auch gleich an den Stummen Heinrich gedacht, war aber so dumm, auf meine Kollegin zu hören, weil es in den folgenden Zeilen um Lampen geht…
Vielen Dank!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kammerdiener


Explanation:
...according to my dictionary.

Oft auch in Verbindung mit dem Parkdienst vor gehobenen Restaurants und Hotels > Valet Parking

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valet Parking


Explanation:
Ich würde 'Valet parking' mit 'Parkplatz-Service' benennen

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54