KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

service

German translation: Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/Versorgungen


15:14 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: service
in the sentence:flat roof plant support. the answer to virtually all rooftop mounted equipment and services in new or refurbishment projects.
is this in the sense or 'Wartung'?? thanks for any suggestions
cosker
German translation:Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/Versorgungen
Explanation:
The equipent you find on the roof, typically are AC units. The require electricity, cooling water supply and return, chilled water supply and return. Collectively these various connections/pipes are referred to as services.
Ref.: Experience
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dienstleistung
Ulrike Spitzer
4 +3Serviceleistung
pschmitt
3 +3technische Gebäudeausrüstung / technische Ausrüstung
Georg Finsterwald
5Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/VersorgungenManfred Mondt
5Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/VersorgungenManfred Mondt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Serviceleistung


Explanation:
I'd choose "Serviceleistung" since it includes almost everything (incl. "Wartung").
Maybe "Kundendienst" wouldn't be that far off the mark either.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
52 mins

agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dienstleistung


Explanation:
Same as "Serviceleistung" but more traditional German.

Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  Petra Winter
37 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technische Gebäudeausrüstung / technische Ausrüstung


Explanation:
If "rooftop mounted" also refers to "services" then the German solution would possibly be "technische Gebäudeausrüstung" or "technische Ausrüstung".

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/Versorgungen
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/Versorgungen


Explanation:
The equipent you find on the roof, typically are AC units. The require electricity, cooling water supply and return, chilled water supply and return. Collectively these various connections/pipes are referred to as services.
Ref.: Experience

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anlagen nebst Einspeisungen/Versorgungen


Explanation:
The equipent you find on the roof, typically are AC units. The require electricity, cooling water supply and return, chilled water supply and return. Collectively these various connections/pipes are referred to as services.
Ref.: Experience
See:
http://www.chlor-chemicals.com/pressoffice/newsarchive/1998/...
The inventory produced for Millennium covers manufacturing, engineering (including site engineering), laboratory and measurement equipment, services (electricity, water, steam, compressed air etc.),


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157