KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

serial current

German translation: Gleichstrom


16:25 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kolbenverdichter
English term or phrase: serial current
When a serial current flows to the stator coil, the stator's iron core is magnetized and turned into a electromagnet.

Es geht um einen Kolbenverdichter.
Thilo Santl
Spain
German translation:Gleichstrom
Explanation:
Sounds to me like this is engineer-speak for direct current, i.e., not pulsed in any way.

Just another thought from an engineer.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Unterstützung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gleichstrom
jccantrell
4serieller Strom
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serieller Strom


Explanation:
Habe ganz schon lange suchen müssen, hier ist eine Referenzwebseite:
www.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/informatik/pi4/stud/pruefung... klausuren/WS_2000_2001/rn-klausur-0001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/informatik/pi4/stud/pruefung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch eine: www.wolfsoft.net/pcm/pcm.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald: Mit "serieller Bit-Strom" ist ein "serial flow of bits" gemeint, nicht "current"
2 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: the ST talks about current through the stator winding of a motor, no serial current loop, no bits, no io/serial/current/
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gleichstrom


Explanation:
Sounds to me like this is engineer-speak for direct current, i.e., not pulsed in any way.

Just another thought from an engineer.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Besten Dank für die Unterstützung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Gleichstrom, that's exactly what I thought. It's highly likely, based on the description the sentence gives, but is this really a common term (serial current)?
16 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: I believe the writer was thinking of current in one direction (DC)
6 hrs