KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rooftop mounted equipment

German translation: dachbefestigte Anlagen


17:14 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rooftop mounted equipment
I would translate this as 'dachbefestigte Anlagen', would this be acceptable or does anybody have a better suggestion. Thanks for all your help, very much appreciated.
cosker
German translation:dachbefestigte Anlagen
Explanation:
sounds just fine
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dachbefestigte Anlagen
Kathi Stock
4 +1Dachaufbaugeräte
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dachbefestigte Anlagen


Explanation:
sounds just fine

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: there is no better option without more context (pictures etc.)
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely your guess is acceptable.
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dachaufbaugeräte


Explanation:
wäre auch eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referenz:

http://www.pfannenberg.de/de/pfprodukt/klima/kuegerallg.html

Keineswegs Geräte zum Aufbauen von Dächern!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 18:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz:

http://www.wagnergmbh.de/katalog/pfannenb/seite1.htm

Bitte beachten Sie, dass diese Bezeichnung auch z.B. für die am Dach einer Straßenbahn aufgebauten Geräten gilt.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich verstünde eher damit, Geräte mit denen sich ein Dach aufbauen läßt.
10 mins
  -> Absolut nicht, bitte die nachgereichten Links checken :-)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: sounds better :-)
1 hr

neutral  xxxDr.G.MD: wie Genevieve
4 hrs
  -> seltsam, die Hersteller wissen also selbst nicht, was sie produzieren?