KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

groupsold

German translation: In 2000 verkaufte die Gruppe ihren 50 %-Anteil


19:47 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: groupsold
During 2000 the groupsold its 50 per cent stake in computation, networks und engineering.
Cubana
German translation:In 2000 verkaufte die Gruppe ihren 50 %-Anteil
Explanation:
im Computerwesen, Netzwerken und Ingenieurwesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am Computerwesen . . .

sounds better.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In 2000 verkaufte die Gruppe ihren 50 %-AnteilIngrid Grzeszik
4...the group sold ...
dieter haake
4the group sold
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the group sold


Explanation:
should be the correct version, IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the group sold ...


Explanation:
HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In 2000 verkaufte die Gruppe ihren 50 %-Anteil


Explanation:
im Computerwesen, Netzwerken und Ingenieurwesen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am Computerwesen . . .

sounds better.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins