KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

FOB (flat on bottom)

German translation: mit der flachen Seite nach unten / flach auf dem Kopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOB (flat on bottom)
German translation:mit der flachen Seite nach unten / flach auf dem Kopf
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

15:40 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FOB (flat on bottom)
installation of ducts on roofs, 'the engineer should indicate (FOB) flat on bottom'
cosker
mit der flachen Seite nach unten / flach auf dem Kopf
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit der flachen Seite nach unten / flach auf dem Kopf
Geneviève von Levetzow
1unten flach
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unten flach


Explanation:
pure guesswork

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nee...
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit der flachen Seite nach unten / flach auf dem Kopf


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
thank you