KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

duct run

German translation: Kabelkanalsystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duct run
German translation:Kabelkanalsystem
Entered by: cosker

15:43 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duct run
could this be Kanallauf or -ablauf?
the sentence is: the bottom of the duct run should then continue at this level...
cosker
Kabelkanalsystem
Explanation:
duct run / Kabelkanalsystem n

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kabelkanalsystem
pschmitt
4 +2Kabelkanalsystem
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Kanallauf
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kanallauf


Explanation:
run steht für Verlauf...also Kabellauf in diesem Zusammenhang

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabelkanalsystem


Explanation:
duct run / Kabelkanalsystem n

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabelkanalsystem


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs