KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fragmenting grinding wheels

German translation: Schleifscheibensplitter/teile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fragmenting grinding wheels
German translation:Schleifscheibensplitter/teile
Entered by: danilingua

21:29 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fragmenting grinding wheels
Welding
helmet to protect against ::: see above

umher fliegende Teile von Schleifscheiben ?
danilingua
Germany
Schleifscheibensplitter/teile
Explanation:
Helm zum Schutz vor herumfliegenden Schleifscheibensplitter/teilen.
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schleifscheibensplitter/teileKralicky
4aufsplitternde Schleifscheiben
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufsplitternde Schleifscheiben


Explanation:
I suppose there could well be a better translation for fragmenting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 22:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zersplitternde Schleifsteine?


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schleifscheibensplitter/teile


Explanation:
Helm zum Schutz vor herumfliegenden Schleifscheibensplitter/teilen.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs