KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Machine Guards

German translation: Schutzeinrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine guard
German translation:Schutzeinrichtung
Entered by: danilingua

21:30 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Machine Guards
machine guards and proper eye and face protedtion must be used to protect from these hazards
danilingua
Germany
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Um diesen Gefahren vorzubeugen, sollte Maschinenschutz angebracht, sowie korrekter Augen- und Gesichtsschutz verwendet werden!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:27:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Daniela!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thank you! midnight translations...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Schutzeinrichtung
jccantrell
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Maschinenschutz
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschinenschutz


Explanation:
siehe Quelle


    Reference: http://www.arbeitsschutz.de/arbeitsschutz/maschinenschutz.ht...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schutzeinrichtung


Explanation:
Trennende Schutzeinrichtung: Teil einer Maschine, das speziell als eine Art körperliche Sperre zum Schutz gebraucht wird. Je nach Bau kann eine trennende Schutzeinrichtung Gehäuse, Abdeckung, Schirm, Tür, Verkleidung usw. heißen.

See the link for the definition.


    Reference: http://www.elan.de/tweb/ger/help/glossar.t-z.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: oder Schutzvorrichtung
10 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Um diesen Gefahren vorzubeugen, sollte Maschinenschutz angebracht, sowie korrekter Augen- und Gesichtsschutz verwendet werden!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:27:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Daniela!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thank you! midnight translations...