KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

white smears

German translation: weiße Streifen / Kratzer / Wischspuren / Flecken / Kratzspuren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white smears
German translation:weiße Streifen / Kratzer / Wischspuren / Flecken / Kratzspuren
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

13:33 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: white smears
If you are using Reversal Exposure Compensation at 16 base and white smears occur, re-scan the images at 4 base.

weiße Kratzer (auf Film)
Rebekka Groß
weiße Streifen / Kratzer / Wischspuren / Flecken / Kratzspuren
Explanation:
Es scheint... kein feststehender Begriff zu existieren.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Schön, dann ist meine Überstzung ja richtig.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weiße Streifen / Kratzer / Wischspuren / Flecken / Kratzspuren
Geneviève von Levetzow
4weisse SchlierenManfred Mondt
4weiße Streifen ...ovid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weiße Streifen ...


Explanation:
smears have the connotation of 'Verwischungen' ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weiße Streifen / Kratzer / Wischspuren / Flecken / Kratzspuren


Explanation:
Es scheint... kein feststehender Begriff zu existieren.


Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Schön, dann ist meine Überstzung ja richtig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
3 mins
  -> Danke Jerzy -:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weisse Schlieren


Explanation:
Laut Wahrig scheint das zu passen.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman