KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering: Industrial

non-compressible packer

German translation: nicht komprimierbare Dichtung(smasse)


15:48 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: non-compressible packer
talking about duct support on a roof. in the sentence: insulated ducts should be supported as traditional design, with a non-compressible packer at point of support. nicht zusammendrückbarer ????
cosker
German translation:nicht komprimierbare Dichtung(smasse)
Explanation:
Packer ist laut ERST auch Dichtung im weitesten Sinne, der Rest frei übersetzt

HTH
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nicht komprimierbare Dichtung(smasse)
Jerzy Czopik
4Stopfen?
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stopfen?


Explanation:
would be my idea, based on some help from Ernst.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht komprimierbare Dichtung(smasse)


Explanation:
Packer ist laut ERST auch Dichtung im weitesten Sinne, der Rest frei übersetzt

HTH

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs