KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

steel work

German translation: Stahlteil(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel work
German translation:Stahlteil(e)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

17:07 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steel work
support of air handling units on roof.
...no steel work or penetrations to design and construct.
would this be 'Stahlarbeit'??
cosker
Stahlteil(e)
Explanation:
Stahlwerk wäre Produktionsstätte

Stahlteile, Bezugsquelle. nahtloses Präzisionsstahlrohr Edelstahlrohre,
Stahlhandel. Fahrradrohre zB. Ausfallenden, Anlötteile, Fa. ...
members.aol.com/thgebhardt/materialbeschaffung
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, I think Stahlteile hits the spot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stahlteil(e)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Stahlwerk
Andreas Pompl
4Yes, I think so.
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, I think so.


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"Stahlarbeit\" to \"Stahlwerk\" as the latter one has the meaning of \"steel factory\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stahlwerk


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stahlwerk im Sinne von \"Gewerk\".


Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 109

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stahlteil(e)


Explanation:
Stahlwerk wäre Produktionsstätte

Stahlteile, Bezugsquelle. nahtloses Präzisionsstahlrohr Edelstahlrohre,
Stahlhandel. Fahrradrohre zB. Ausfallenden, Anlötteile, Fa. ...
members.aol.com/thgebhardt/materialbeschaffung

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
thanks to everybody, I think Stahlteile hits the spot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
15 hrs
  -> Danke -:)