KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

flush

German translation: entleeren


17:26 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / compting
English term or phrase: flush
This order commands the [computer] programm to flush the internal printer string.
AMuller
German translation:entleeren
Explanation:
another possibility, found in Schulze:Computer-English
Selected response from:

cosker
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I picked this one because it seems to fit best, 'loeschen' seems too drastic, but I know very little about the subject matter, so the other suggestion might well have been right
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7löschen
Claus Jochner
3entleerencosker


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
löschen


Explanation:
flush
public static void flush()

Löscht alles, was sich in der momentanen Zeile befindet. Das heißt es wird der Eingabe bis zum Zeilenende keine Beachtung mehr geschenkt

dies habe ich auf untenstehender Website gefunden:


    Reference: http://www.aifb.uni-karlsruhe.de/JumpTo/ProgInJava/Prog1Tool...
Claus Jochner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 min

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entleeren


Explanation:
another possibility, found in Schulze:Computer-English

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I picked this one because it seems to fit best, 'loeschen' seems too drastic, but I know very little about the subject matter, so the other suggestion might well have been right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: würde nur passen, wenn es sich um das Leeren eines Registers (Hardware) handelt
1 hr