KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

track

German translation: Rennbahn / Rennstrecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track
German translation:Rennbahn / Rennstrecke
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:18 Jun 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: track
XXX is a pmanufacturer of high performance friction products, for applications from Rally to Track to Street use.
Kathi Stock
United States
Rennbahn
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Chris!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7RennbahnChris Rowson
4im Gelände
dieter haake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Gelände


Explanation:
zwischen den beiden Extremen
Rallye (als Sport) einerseits
und der Straße andererseits
gelegen.

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Rennbahn


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georg Finsterwald: (or Rennstrecke) Yes, they probably mean "race track".
1 hr
  -> The abbreviation of "race-track" to "track" is completely usual in modern English. In athletics they speak of "track and field" - some events take place on the track, some (e.g. javelin etc.) on grass = in the field.

agree  dieter haake: OK -ich war auf der falschen Faehrte
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  cosker
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Georg, Rennbahn is used mostly for athletics/cycling/horses, and Rennstrecke for motor sport.
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: vieleicht Rennstrecke waere besser
9 hrs