KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cutter

German translation: Verzahnungswerkzeug


11:27 Jun 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Getriebebau, Getriebe
English term or phrase: cutter
A family of gears is composed of gears that are conjugate to a basic cutter. The basic rack is the complement of the basic cutter, and the tooth profile of the basic rack is therefore the same as that of a gear belonging to the family with an infinite number of teeth.
Thilo Santl
Spain
German translation:Verzahnungswerkzeug
Explanation:
Laut Beschreibung geht es um Zahnradherstellung - dazu passt das Verzahnungswerkzeug aus dem Link
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Ist mir ein bisschen zu allgemein, ich glaube es geht um eine konkrete Schneidevorrichtung...
Aber jedenfalls besten Dank an alle für die Unterstützung!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zahnradfräser
Benedek Liptak
4 +1Verzahnungswerkzeug
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahnradfräser


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JKB
2 mins

agree  Carmela Prestia
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzahnungswerkzeug


Explanation:
Laut Beschreibung geht es um Zahnradherstellung - dazu passt das Verzahnungswerkzeug aus dem Link


    Reference: http://www.koepfer.com/fks.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
Ist mir ein bisschen zu allgemein, ich glaube es geht um eine konkrete Schneidevorrichtung...
Aber jedenfalls besten Dank an alle für die Unterstützung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: und hier gleich noch ein Link über Anwendungen http://www.niagaracutter.com/techinfo/millhandbook/styles_ap...
1 hr