KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

even further, right now, in the fastest

German translation: umso weiter gerade jetzt, auf die schnellste, einfachste und


08:03 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: even further, right now, in the fastest
even further right now, in the
fastest, easiest and most cost-effective way possible.

context: Es übernimmt die
existierende Computer Infra-
struktur - Hardware, Betriebs-
systeme, software, Netzwerke,
Standards - die es gibt...
toppjob
German translation:umso weiter gerade jetzt, auf die schnellste, einfachste und
Explanation:
Kosten-günstigste (Art und) Weise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part of the phrase is more difficult to translate without knowing what was said before:

\"even further right now\" could also be \"gerade jetzt noch weiter\" or simply \"jetzt weiter\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
in Ordnung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3umso weiter gerade jetzt, auf die schnellste, einfachste undKlaus Dorn
4 +2Noch weiter, sofort, auf die schnellste, einfachste und kostengünstigste WeiseJan Liebelt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umso weiter gerade jetzt, auf die schnellste, einfachste und


Explanation:
Kosten-günstigste (Art und) Weise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part of the phrase is more difficult to translate without knowing what was said before:

\"even further right now\" could also be \"gerade jetzt noch weiter\" or simply \"jetzt weiter\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
in Ordnung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: The first half strike me as "Foreign English". It could well be a translation, possible from exactly what Klaus has proposed.
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Noch weiter, sofort, auf die schnellste, einfachste und kostengünstigste Weise


Explanation:
.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: This is an even more probable reconstruction of a supposed German original. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Chris (belatedly)!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Geneviève!