KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

make good

German translation: sorgen Sie für eine fachgerechte Ausführung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make good
German translation:sorgen Sie für eine fachgerechte Ausführung
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

17:20 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: make good
can't think of anything better than 'ausbessern', but this is not quite it, is it????
cosker
sorgen Sie für eine fachgerechte Ausführung
Explanation:
Ich könnt drum wetten, dass der Text au Japan ist. Wenn ja, kenne ich auch die Agentur.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some examples:
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1wiedergutmachen
Cilian O'Tuama
4ausbessernIlse Hawes
4verbessern
fcl
4Semantic options:xxxbrute
4sorgen Sie für eine fachgerechte Ausführung
Guenther Danzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some examples:


Explanation:
instandsetzen,reparieren, wiederherstellen, einen Scahden beheben,
flicken,stopfen, in Ordnung bringen
etc.
Maybe one of those options will work for you!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  fcl
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiedergutmachen


Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to say

wiedergutmachen: vt RECHT make amends, make good, redress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above from Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make good I Verb/transitiv 1. a) (wieder)gutmachen, b) ersetzen, vergüten: make good a deficit ein Defizit decken;
2. begründen, rechtfertigen, nachweisen;
3. Versprechen, sein Wort halten;
4. den Erwartungen entsprechen;
5. Flucht etc. glücklich bewerkstelligen;
6. (berufliche etc.) Stellung ausbauen;
II Verb/intransitiv 7. sich durchsetzen, sein Ziel erreichen;
8. sich bewähren, den Erwartungen entsprechen

© 2001 Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: good references
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semantic options:


Explanation:
Etwas erreichen!
Erfolg haben!
Ziel - Bestätigung!

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorgen Sie für eine fachgerechte Ausführung


Explanation:
Ich könnt drum wetten, dass der Text au Japan ist. Wenn ja, kenne ich auch die Agentur.

Guenther Danzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for all the suggestions

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbessern


Explanation:
to add one more to Johanna's list

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausbessern


Explanation:
that would only apply if a repair is made to enable the part to fit well

Ilse Hawes