KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

deck

German translation: Betondecke


17:22 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deck
the concrete deck of a flat roof
can I leave 'Deck'???
cosker
German translation:Betondecke
Explanation:
die eigentliche Grundkonstruktion eines Flachdaches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No you can\'t leave \'deck\'
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
thank you, very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die Betonoberfläche eines Flachdaches
Uta Moncur
4Betondecke
Guenther Danzer
4Deck
Kathi Stock
4Die Betonplattform eines Flachendaches.xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Betonplattform eines Flachendaches.


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deck


Explanation:
..damit weiß auf jeden Fall jeder, was gemeint ist...Deck eines Flachdachs aus Beton

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betondecke


Explanation:
die eigentliche Grundkonstruktion eines Flachdaches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No you can\'t leave \'deck\'

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
thank you, very much appreciated

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Betonoberfläche eines Flachdaches


Explanation:
auf jeden Fall Flachdach, nicht Flachesdach

Uta Moncur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4