KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

nominal valley gutter

German translation: Dachkehle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valley gutter
German translation:Dachkehle
Entered by: cosker

17:28 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nominal valley gutter
would this be a nominelle Dachkehle?? or how could I translate nominal?? perhaps Nenn....
cosker
Standard-Dachkehle
Explanation:
valley gutter is explained by Dictionary of Building: "Plumber's metalwork .. for foof rain-water drainage down a valley. It can be an open valley or a secret gutter."
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nominale Neigung der Kehlrinne
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Standard-Dachkehle
Johannes Gleim
4Dachrinne
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominale Neigung der Kehlrinne


Explanation:
FWB Bauwesen, Gelbrich.
(standard inclination 45 degrees)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Should be: nominelle Neigung or Standardneigung!


    www.quester.at/quester/baulexikon/lexikonk.jsp - 101k
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachrinne


Explanation:
oder Traufe.
nominal = Nenn- ist schon richtig. Evtl. ist auch sowas wie Norm-/Standard-
gemeint?!

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard-Dachkehle


Explanation:
valley gutter is explained by Dictionary of Building: "Plumber's metalwork .. for foof rain-water drainage down a valley. It can be an open valley or a secret gutter."

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
thanks a lot