KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

proof platform

German translation: If Klaus was right..


09:41 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: proof platform
in the context of communications software, in the sentence:This software version is designed to provide software developers with a fast...proof platform on which to develop PC based printer control applications
cosker
German translation:If Klaus was right..
Explanation:
with his suspicion, it could be something along the lines of "error-proof"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if not, \"Prüfplattform\" or \"Prüfsystem\" might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then: \"ein/e schnelle, flexible und zukunftssichere Plattform/System/(Software)lösung/Anwendung\"

IMO there\'s no indication for hardware since they are talking software before (IMO part of sentence in question also relates back to \"This software version...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of \"System\", it should read \"ein schnelle*s, flexible*s und zukunftssichere*s...\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen (and Klaus for the backup)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test platformDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
3 +1If Klaus was right..
Steffen Walter
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute
3Beweis-PlattformHiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beweis-Plattform


Explanation:
I think so!

Himan
Russian Federation

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If Klaus was right..


Explanation:
with his suspicion, it could be something along the lines of "error-proof"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if not, \"Prüfplattform\" or \"Prüfsystem\" might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then: \"ein/e schnelle, flexible und zukunftssichere Plattform/System/(Software)lösung/Anwendung\"

IMO there\'s no indication for hardware since they are talking software before (IMO part of sentence in question also relates back to \"This software version...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of \"System\", it should read \"ein schnelle*s, flexible*s und zukunftssichere*s...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen (and Klaus for the backup)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, zukunftssicher and no, it's not a 'Hardwarebasis'.
49 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus, für Dein "Backup" (oder wie das auf Neu-IT-Deutsch heißt)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test platform


Explanation:
It's seems to me that's rather a test platform. It's probably some sort of Software.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: What about 'future', then? It can't be a 'zukünftige Testplattform', can it?
47 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: and, in addition, asker requested German term if I'm not mistaken
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Diese Software-Version dient dazu Software-Entwickler mit einer rasanten ...Prüfkontroll-Plattform zu versehen, um darauf PC basierende Drucker-Kontrollanwendungen zu entwickeln!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: terrible German
4 hrs