KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to unzip the patch file into the directory

German translation: die Patch-Datei entpacken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tu unzip the patch file
German translation:die Patch-Datei entpacken
Entered by: Wolfgang Feichtlbauer

14:42 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to unzip the patch file into the directory
computer game with installation problems
wolfgang
Patch-Datei in das Verzeichnis unzippen/dekomprimieren/entpacken
Explanation:
Patch is also used as a "stand-alone" term, cf.
Patch, der; Subst. (patch)
Der Teil eines Objektcodes, der in ein ausführbares Programm als temporäre Behebung eines Bug eingefügt wird.
[Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002]

Microsoft translates unzip as "dekomprimieren" in its German glossaries, and patch file as "Patch-Datei".

But unzip is also translated as "unzippen", or "entpacken" (see the following).

Programm Powerarchiver zum Packen/Entpacken (Zippen/Unzippen)
Programm Powerarchiver zum Packen/Entpacken (Zippen/Unzippen). Ab sofort
steht unter Start --> Tools --> PowerArchiver 6.1 ein Programm ...
www.rz.uni-passau.de/aktuelles/Powerarchiver.html

Looks like you might have to see what fits best into your context. Your safest bet would probably to stick with established Microsoft terminology.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke Ulrike und sorry wegen des verspaeteten gradings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Patch-Datei in das Verzeichnis unzippen/dekomprimieren/entpackenUlrike Lieder
4 +1unzip den Patch in das DateiverzeichnisKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unzip den Patch in das Dateiverzeichnis


Explanation:
leider, leider, gibt es keine gaengigen Ausdruecke fuer Sachen wie "unzip" und "patch"

Man koennte sagen:

die Reparaturdatei in das Dateiverzeichnis de-kompressieren...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: aber "dekomprimieren" bitte! "entpacken" oder "entzippen" wäre auch noch denkbar
30 mins
  -> stimmt! Entpacken ist wohl am Deutschesten...

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: und nicht "Dateiverzeichnis"
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Patch-Datei in das Verzeichnis unzippen/dekomprimieren/entpacken


Explanation:
Patch is also used as a "stand-alone" term, cf.
Patch, der; Subst. (patch)
Der Teil eines Objektcodes, der in ein ausführbares Programm als temporäre Behebung eines Bug eingefügt wird.
[Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002]

Microsoft translates unzip as "dekomprimieren" in its German glossaries, and patch file as "Patch-Datei".

But unzip is also translated as "unzippen", or "entpacken" (see the following).

Programm Powerarchiver zum Packen/Entpacken (Zippen/Unzippen)
Programm Powerarchiver zum Packen/Entpacken (Zippen/Unzippen). Ab sofort
steht unter Start --> Tools --> PowerArchiver 6.1 ein Programm ...
www.rz.uni-passau.de/aktuelles/Powerarchiver.html

Looks like you might have to see what fits best into your context. Your safest bet would probably to stick with established Microsoft terminology.


    Microsoft glossaries
    Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Danke Ulrike und sorry wegen des verspaeteten gradings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days16 hrs