KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

machines

German translation: Verkaufsautomat


12:13 Jun 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: machines
vending machines
ogi
German translation:Verkaufsautomat
Explanation:
is the generic term. If it were more specific, you could use e.g. Getränkeautomat

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Verkaufsautomaten
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +4VerkaufsautomatSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Verkaufsautomaten


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.malsch-automaten.de/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  xxxbrute
18 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
19 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
19 mins

agree  jerrie
43 mins

agree  ruud
1 hr

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
5 hrs

agree  Kralicky
7 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: I hear mostly just "Automat", other than when it is distinguished, e.g. Getränkeautomat for a drinks machine.
19 hrs
  -> that's ok. if the context is clear; without context, just "Automat" of course is very uninformative.

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day19 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verkaufsautomat


Explanation:
is the generic term. If it were more specific, you could use e.g. Getränkeautomat

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
18 mins
  -> Thanks Brute!

agree  ruud
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruud!

agree  Johannes Gleim: auch Warenautomat, je nach Ware
8 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes!

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen!