KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dye based inks

German translation: Farbstofftinte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dye based ink
German translation:Farbstofftinte
Entered by: cosker

10:29 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dye based inks
are they the same as pigmented inks?
in the context of ink jet printers
cosker
Farbstofftinten
Explanation:
Wie wäre es damit?
Selected response from:

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Grading comment
thank you, also for the useful link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not the same
Andrzej Lejman
4FarbstofftintenDagmar Drews-Müller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not the same


Explanation:
You will find a very good explanation in the link below
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dye in the dye-based ink dissolves in water like sugar does in water -- completely.
Pigment does not dissolve completely. It is more like a flour and water mixture.
Because of this, dye-based inks flow better and have been the standard in inkjet printers. But the dye will re-dissolve and the ink will flow across the paper if drops of water hit the paper.
Pigmented ink particles tend to settle into the tiny fibers that make up the paper. As the ink drys, the pigment particles get stuck in the fibers. Thus, the pigmented inks are more water resistent than the dye-based inks. Only about 5 to 10 percent of the ink will re-flow if the paper is hit by water.
It is possible to get more \"color\" into pigments than into dyes. Therefore, pigmented colors tend to be more vibrant than dye-based colors. And pigmented black inks tend to be slightly darker than dye-based inks.
You can\'t get something for nothing. Pigmented inks cost more to make than dye-based inks, so they cost more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dye in the dye-based ink dissolves in water like sugar does in water -- completely.
Pigment does not dissolve completely. It is more like a flour and water mixture.
Because of this, dye-based inks flow better and have been the standard in inkjet printers. But the dye will re-dissolve and the ink will flow across the paper if drops of water hit the paper.
Pigmented ink particles tend to settle into the tiny fibers that make up the paper. As the ink drys, the pigment particles get stuck in the fibers. Thus, the pigmented inks are more water resistent than the dye-based inks. Only about 5 to 10 percent of the ink will re-flow if the paper is hit by water.
It is possible to get more \"color\" into pigments than into dyes. Therefore, pigmented colors tend to be more vibrant than dye-based colors. And pigmented black inks tend to be slightly darker than dye-based inks.
You can\'t get something for nothing. Pigmented inks cost more to make than dye-based inks, so they cost more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - the note should be added once only.


    Reference: http://www.oddparts.com/ink/faq19.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger: dye = organischer Farbstoff, pigmented = mit Pigment (üblicherweise anorganischer Farbstoff)
11 mins
  -> Danke! Das hat noch gefehlt!

agree  xxxbrute: Cosker try: Farbtinte vs. Pigmenttinte!
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farbstofftinten


Explanation:
Wie wäre es damit?


    Reference: http://www.wiedenbach.com/en/inhalte/5/presse.htm
Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thank you, also for the useful link