KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

AGC

German translation: Automatische Verstärkungsregelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
German translation:Automatische Verstärkungsregelung
Entered by: Kathi Stock

15:33 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AGC
Specifications:
Signal to noise ratio: Minimum 44dB (at AGC off)

I am having fun with this!
Kathi Stock
United States
autmatische Verstärkungsregelung
Explanation:
[PDF] AGC Automatic Gain Control
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
AGC Automatic Gain Control Phone: 402-472-3321 Fax: 208-545-7811 sales@imaginetechnology.net
www.imaginetechnology.net Imagine Technology 4711 Innovation Drive ...
www.imaginetechnology.net/AGC_Brochure.pdf

automatic gain control (AGC)
automatische Verstärkungsregelung
[Siemens]

HTH!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
vielen Dank...kann leider nur einmal Punkte vergeben, würde mich gern bei allen bedanken, die sich die Mühe machen, Antworten zu geben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Automatic gain control
Klaus Herrmann
5AGC (ausgeschaltet)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4autmatische VerstärkungsregelungUlrike Lieder
4AGC
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AGC


Explanation:
Wieder nicht übersetzen!
AGC müsste "Antenna Gain Control" sein.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autmatische Verstärkungsregelung


Explanation:
[PDF] AGC Automatic Gain Control
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
AGC Automatic Gain Control Phone: 402-472-3321 Fax: 208-545-7811 sales@imaginetechnology.net
www.imaginetechnology.net Imagine Technology 4711 Innovation Drive ...
www.imaginetechnology.net/AGC_Brochure.pdf

automatic gain control (AGC)
automatische Verstärkungsregelung
[Siemens]

HTH!


    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
vielen Dank...kann leider nur einmal Punkte vergeben, würde mich gern bei allen bedanken, die sich die Mühe machen, Antworten zu geben!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Automatic gain control


Explanation:
AGC - Automatic Gain Control.

Leave it as is if for technicians, vor a general audience, I'd use Automatische Vestärkungsregelung (AGC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s \"for a general audience\", but Ulrike was faster, anyway.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
20 mins

agree  fcl
41 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AGC (ausgeschaltet)


Explanation:
z.B.:
... 290.000, (H) 512 x (V) 582 Signal-/Rauschabstand 48 dB (AGC ausgeschaltet) Linearer
Shutter (ESC) 300:1 Lichtregelbereich (ESC + AGC) 9.000:1 Lichtregelbereich ...

www.videortechnical.com/d/produkte/pdf/60034dt.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28