KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

distributor sales team

German translation: Vertriebs- und Verkaufsteam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributor sales team
German translation:Vertriebs- und Verkaufsteam
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

15:54 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: distributor sales team
marketing of ink jet printers, in the sentence: we have provided our distributor sales team with a range of selling tools.
cosker
Vertriebs- und Verkaufsteam
Explanation:
In German juxtaposition without connecting "and" (und) is unusual,- since here we have to different terms related to "team" both should be cited with a conjunction in between.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Vertriebs- und VerkaufsteamAdalbert Kowal
4 +1Verkaufsteam unserer Lieferanten/VertriebsunternehmenChristine Healy-Rendel
4Verkaufsgruppe (Distributoren)
RWSTranslation
4Verteiler- / Handels-Verkaufsmannschaftxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verteiler- / Handels-Verkaufsmannschaft


Explanation:
Wir stellten unserer Handel-Verkaufsmannschaft eine Reihe von Verkaufswerkzeugen / -strategien zur Verfügung!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkaufsgruppe (Distributoren)


Explanation:
oder

Verkaufsteam (Distributoren)

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkaufsteam unserer Lieferanten/Vertriebsunternehmen


Explanation:
native speaker and industry experience

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> Danke und guten Abend!

neutral  RWSTranslation: Wir verkaufen an unsere Lieferanten ?
24 mins
  -> Sie haben recht, DSC! Es macht keinen Sinn...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vertriebs- und Verkaufsteam


Explanation:
In German juxtaposition without connecting "and" (und) is unusual,- since here we have to different terms related to "team" both should be cited with a conjunction in between.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: excellent
6 mins

agree  intersu
11 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: oder auch nur "Vertriebsmannschaft", da Verkaufen und Vertreiben häufig synonym verwendet werden
1 hr

agree  Kralicky
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Johannes
15 hrs