KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the industry standard Component Modelling language

German translation: die Standard-Sprache für Component-Modelling


11:24 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the industry standard Component Modelling language
software for ink jet printer based on Microsoft COM
cosker
German translation:die Standard-Sprache für Component-Modelling
Explanation:
...oder "der Standard für Component-Modelling-Sprachen". Wobei mir die erste Variante besser gefällt.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1die Standard-Sprache für Component-Modelling
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1Komponentmodulierende Industriestandardsprache!xxxbrute
4die Industrie-Standardsprache für die Bausteinerstellung
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Standard-Sprache für Component-Modelling


Explanation:
...oder "der Standard für Component-Modelling-Sprachen". Wobei mir die erste Variante besser gefällt.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: More sensible translation. The "industry" can be neglected.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komponentmodulierende Industriestandardsprache!


Explanation:
-

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
15 mins
  -> Thanx, Kerstin!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Uit Brute, that is a large mouthful of verbal foliage!
1 hr
  -> Vegetarian?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Industrie-Standardsprache für die Bausteinerstellung


Explanation:
oder auch "die professsionelle Sprache für Bausteinerstellung". "Bausteinerstellungssprache" wäre m.E. auch möglich, aber zu schwerfällig.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302