KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hand transport

German translation: Handbetrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand transport
German translation:Handbetrieb
Entered by: xxxbrute

11:44 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hand transport
ink jet printers
sentence: High performance message types do not give such good print quality when printed at slower speeds, for example when using a hand transport.
cosker
Handbetrieb
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hochleistungsdrucker liefern im Langsammodus keine sonderlich gute Druckqualität, wie z.B. im Handbetrieb / bei manueller Anwendung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-17 08:40:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Cosker!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Could this possibly relate to...
Steffen Walter
4Handbetriebxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handbetrieb


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 12:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hochleistungsdrucker liefern im Langsammodus keine sonderlich gute Druckqualität, wie z.B. im Handbetrieb / bei manueller Anwendung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-17 08:40:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Cosker!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could this possibly relate to...


Explanation:
manual form feed (manueller Papiereinzug)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the remark above in mind, one could resort to something more general along the lines of \"manueller Transport\" but this needs further clarification (see my related question on top of page)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Sehr möglich, denn was sonst könnte hand transport bei einem Drucker bedeuten? Auf der anderen Seite soll dies normalerweise keinen Einfluß auf die Qualität haben. Seltsam.
13 mins
  -> Danke Andrzej

agree  Yuri Dubrov
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov: das habe ich auch gedacht
1 hr
  -> Danke eli, aber siehe Anmerkung von cosker